Governors

hossack

Mrs Glynis Hossack

Chair of Governors - Appointed 18/06/17 (Term: 4 years)
Governor Gategory: Co-opted
Register of Interests: Yes - New Silkswork Primary Governor

Committees: Personnel, Salaries & Staffing, Leadership & Management, Quality & Teaching, Learning and Assessment, Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare (Inc Safeguarding), Leadership & management Appraisal/Performance management, Complaints, Finance, Premisies, Health & Saftey, Pupil Achievement.

 

Alderson

Ms Lynne Alderson

Vice Chair of Governors - Appointed 17/10/19 (Term: 4 years)
Co-opted Governor
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Personnel, Salaries & Staffing, Leadership & Management, Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment, Pupil Achievement.

 

Blacklock

Mrs Megan Blacklock

Appointed 18/06/17 (Term: 4 years)
Co-opted Governor
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Personnel, Salaries & Staffing, Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment, Leadership & Management, Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare (Inc Safeguarding), Complaints (Chair), Finance, Premises, Health & Saftey, Pupil Achievement.

 

male silhouette

Mr Gavin Brown

Appointed 17/10/19 (Term: 4 years)
Co-opted Governor
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Personnel, Salaries & Staffing, Pupil Achievement.

 

Casey

Ms Lynne Casey

Appointed 07/12/17 (Term: 4 years)
Co-opted Governor
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Appeals & Personnel Appeals, Curriculum Comittee, Pupil Achievement.

 

Chad

Reverend Jeremy Chadd

Appointed 04/07/19 (Term: 4 years)
Co-opted Governor
Register of Interests: Yes - Farringdon Academy (Governor), Inspire Multi Academy Trust (Member)

Committees: Appeals & Personnel Appeals, Leadership & Management, Personal Development, Behaviour & welfare (inc Safeguarding), Pupil Achievement

 

Eastick

Mr Alan Eastick

Appointed 08/12/16 (Term: 4 years)
Co-opted Governor
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Appeals & Personnel Appeals, Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment, Leadership & Management (Review Officer), Finance, Premises, Health & Saftey, Pupil Achievement, Marketing Strategy Group, Complaints.

 

female silhouette

Mrs Dorothy Lightfoot

Appointed 17/10/19 (Term: 4 years)
Co-opted Governor
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Pupil Achievement.

 

Lane

Mr Roger Lane

Appointed 15/01/16 (Term: 4 years)
Majority Governor
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Appeals & Personnel Appeals, Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare, (inc Safegaurding), Complaints, Pupil Achievement.

 

holder

Mr Neal Holder

Appointed 17/10/19 (Term: 4 years)
Non Governor
Register of Interests: Yes - Harrow Gate Primary (Governor)

Committees: Personnel, Salaries & Staffing, Marketing Strategy Group.

 

female silhouette

Mrs Nicola Elves

Appointed 12/10/18 (Term: 4 years)
Parent Governor
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Pupil Achievement.

 

female silhouette

Miss Kirsty Rose

Appointed 11/05/18 (Term: 4 years)
Parent Governor
Register of Interests: Yes - Thorney Close Primary School (Governor)

Committees: Pupil Achievement.

 

Lewis

Mr Andrew Lewis

Appointed 04/10/18 (Term: 4 years)
Staff Governor (teaching)
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare, (inc Safegaurding),  Pupil Achievement.

 

Reay

Miss Jill Reay

Appointed 17/10/16 (Term: 4 years)
Staff Governor (teaching)
Register of Interests: None

Committees: Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment, Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare, (inc Safegaurding), Marketing Strategy Group, Pupil Achievement.